Privacy Policy

COMMUNITY BIBLE STUDY PRIVACY POLICY (See also Terms of Use)

LAST UPDATED: June 11, 2016

Community Bible Study (“CBS”, “us” or “we”) knows that you (“you” or “your”) care about how your Personal Information (as defined below) is used and shared.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting Personal Information that you provide to us.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to tell you the types of information we collect, how it is used, where it is used and how to contact us with questions about the Policy.  By providing your information to us, either by visiting our websites at communitybiblestudy.org or cbsclass.org (our “Website”) electronically, or in person, or by completing a form or any other method of communicating your Personal Information to us, you consent and agree to the information collection and practices described in this Policy, including our electronic storage of Personal Information as defined herein.  Our Website may contain links to other websites not owned or operated by us.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or contents of those websites.  You should review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Information You Give Us

We collect information that you provide to us on our Website or give us when you make a donation, or inquire about, register, sign up for and/or attend a class, consider serving as a leader, or seek employment with us, that is used to identify you personally, such as your name, gender, date of birth and physical and/or email address (“Personal Information”).  When you register your child for a class, you will be asked to provide Personal Information about your child.  We may also collect class preferences, donation history and/or payment details.  CBS collects and uses the information to conduct our ministry and improve your experience with us.  Examples of Personal Information include information you submit when you:

  • Inquire about a class
  • Register for a class
  • Agree to be considered for leadership
  • Apply for a job
  • Make a donation
  • Register your child for a class (in which case we will collect information about the child that will assist us in placing the child in the appropriate class, and in conducting our children’s classes safely, effectively, and in accordance with our ministry purposes).

How Information Is Used

CBS uses your Personal Information to gather information about our classes, communicate with the class teachers and CBS staff and to subscribe you to our newsletter should you opt-in.

CBS does not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease Personal Information collected on our Website or through our classes, including, without limitation, membership information or email lists.

CBS stores Personal Information electronically, including in its electronic database, and by other methods, and will only share the information you provide us within CBS and/or with CBS business partners who are acting on our behalf to provide ministry services.  We may share your Personal Information with third parties (i) if we have your permission; (ii) in the case of an emergency; (iii) to protect or enforce CBS’ rights; (iv) to protect or enforce the rights of a third party; (v) as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order); or (vi) to any actual successor-in-interest of CBS, in connection with the classes and other activities carried on by us.

How Information Is Protected

CBS safeguards the security of the Personal Information you provide to us with industry-standard security procedures.  Personal Information is compartmentalized, ensuring that limited access is provided to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis.  CBS maintains security systems that protect your Personal Information via encryption, firewalls and passwords that are routinely changed.

Specific Information Provided by Those Serving with Minors or Other Vulnerable CBS Participants

CBS asks for more detailed information from those being considered for service with minors and other vulnerable populations within CBS which may include completion of a criminal records check by a third party business partner. The information so provided will only be available to a limited number of CBS national leaders and staff, unless required by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order). Details of the third party’s privacy policy are provided when leaders begin the process of submitting the additional information required for serving with minors and vulnerable adults.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Examples of such information include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; your login or user ID and password; your e-mail address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time.

Use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. By using this Website and agreeing to this Policy, you consent to CBS’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers and stored by the web browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page. This allows our systems to personalize your web experience and to better ensure that the correct information and pages are loaded for you. They also allow us to efficiently monitor our Website and to identify popular pages and/or issues with pages that may be broken or difficult to find. Cookies do not collect data from your computer. They simply reflect back to us information that we originally provided. Most computer users can elect to remove cookies from their computer system by using tools present in their web browser. To find out more, check with your web browser provider.

Credit Card Information

CBS or its partners may collect credit card information from you in the course of providing CBS services to you. Credit card information is maintained solely for the purposes of completing the transaction which you have authorized. It is never retained by us or used without your consent.

Choices You Have Regarding Your Information

  • You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to register or make a donation or to take advantage of certain features of our Website or our programs and classes. However, failure to provide the requested information may preclude your participation in these activities.
  • You can add or update certain information if your Personal Information has changed, if you believe that we have incorrect Personal Information about you, or if you simply want to review your Personal Information for accuracy by contacting us at answers@communitybiblestudy.org. The length of time we keep your Personal Information will vary depending on the nature of your interaction with CBS and the Personal Information involved. We have retention standards that meet customer service, legal and regulatory needs, but do not retain your information for any longer than may be necessary for such purposes.  For these reasons, we may keep your Personal Information beyond the end of your relationship with us.  When your information is no longer required, we will dispose of it with appropriate care and diligence. Details about the information we retain, the period and purpose for which it is retained as well as details about our disposal process, can be obtained by contacting answers@communitybiblestudy.org.

Children’s Privacy

Children may browse our Website but may not join our distribution list without parental permission.  Only adults (parents or legal guardians) may register children for our classes, or provide Personal Information about children on our Website.  Our Website does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our Website only through and with the involvement of a parent or guardian.  We have designed our systems to be fully compliant with applicable US law, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

Notice and Consent

We will not collect information from children without parental notice and provide parents with the opportunity to consent or prevent use of the information and/or participation in a classroom activity, except as described herein or as permitted by law.  Parents may grant, deny, revoke or change consent at any time.  You may contact CBS to review the information we collect from children under 13.  To facilitate our response to this request, we may ask for your identity to be verified to confirm that we are communicating with a child’s parent or guardian.  You may have your child’s information removed from our database and/or request that no further collection or use of the information be allowed.

Outside Content

From time to time, CBS may link to outside content providers whose content is not under the control of CBS. This content is provided solely as a service to the public and to our class members, but such links in no way constitute an endorsement of any outside service by CBS.

No Warranties

Our Website and the information and materials provided thereon are provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. CBS does not guarantee error-free performance under this Policy. We may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our efforts to do so. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with it. We will not be liable for any incidental, consequential, or punitive damages relating to this Policy.

Limitation of Liability

CBS will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts, or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Website.

Beginning January 1, 2005, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information for uses identified above are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2010 will receive information regarding 2009 sharing activities).

Policy Changes

This Policy may change from time to time as technologies change, features are added or changed, or as ministry needs demand. The current version of these policies will be posted here, along with the effective date of the then current Policy.

Contact Us

For all questions related to our Policy or the Website, please contact us at answers@communitybiblestudy.org.

Copyright

This Website and its content is copyright of Community Bible Study – © 2015. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal and non-commercial use only.  You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Trademarks

Community Bible Study’s registered trademarks, service marks, word marks, and  logos, including “Community Bible Study” and the overlapping fish logo may not be used or reproduced without permission.